2021 Chili Bowl Nationals Alphabet Soup Starting Lineups

·8 min read
Photo credit: DB3 Imaging
Photo credit: DB3 Imaging

From Autoweek

Here are the starting lineups for Saturday’s Chili Bowl Nationals Alphabet Soup.

These races will take place throughout the day and will eventually decide the starting lineup for Saturday night’s main event. The starting spot within the soup for each driver is determined by where they finished during their respective preliminary nights.

Once they start their first feature, drivers will race until they are eliminated.

M-Features: Top 6 advance to the corresponding L-Feature

Lineup M Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 715-Robert Bell; 2. 3-Roy Larkin; 3. 28Q-Sean Quinn; 4. 1L-Cody Lampe; 5. 44D-Evan Turner; 6. B51-Johnny Brown Jr; 7. 99K-Robert Carson; 8. 11W-Aaron Werner; 9. 72K-Chad Turner; 10. 17D-Garrett Smithley; 11. 69-Stephen "Gravy" Fairfield; 12. 71J-Joe Weaver; 13. 6S-Tyler Slay; 14. 19U-Pierce Urbanosky; 15. 4-Mike DuChare

Lineup M Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 17K-Patrick Kop; 2. 5H-Casey Hicks; 3. 4R-Scott Towslee; 4. 99-Anthony Macri; 5. 68C-Corby Scherb; 6. 22Z-Zac Millikin; 7. 58-Norman Rose; 8. 27S-Austin Wood; 9. 98-Ryan Padgett; 10. 11Y-Travis Young; 11. 63-Trey Burke; 12. 40-JT Imperial; 13. 98M-Ricky McNamar; 14. 15N-Joey Brasil

L-Features: Top 6 advance to the corresponding K-Feature

Lineup L Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 3T-Taylor Peterson; 2. 88W-Dustin Weland; 3. 4U-Jeremy Hill; 4. 15-Aaron Farney; 5. 50K-Kaeden Cornell; 6. 38-Braydon Cromwell; 7. 20Y-Austin Yarbrough; 8. 4F-Chad Frewaldt; 9. 08J-Jace McIntosh; 10. 14C-Zack Morgan

Lineup L Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 33-Bryson Smith; 2. 0T-Alex Schriever; 3. 0FG-Kevin Quinn; 4. 78M-Merle Scherb; 5. 44C-Blake Carrier; 6. 36-Kevin Reed; 7. 73G-Avery Goodman; 8. 84S-Shaun Shapel; 9. 35X-Tyler Robbins; 10. 0-Johnny Murdock

K-Features: Top 6 advance to the corresponding J-Feature

Lineup K Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 98B-Joe Boyles; 2. 14R-Jake Nail; 3. 37T-Kelby Watt; 4. 25C-Courtney Crone; 5. 7JW-Jarrad Warhurst; 6. 2C-Trevor Casey; 7. 15L-Luke Howard; 8. 2W-Tony Bruce Jr; 9. 26M-Marshall Skinner; 10. 17M-Kala Keliinoi

Lineup K Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 6K-Michael (Mike) Snider; 2. 1K-Brayton Lynch; 3. 7W-Steve Young; 4. 117-Ryan Ellis; 5. 97A-Austin O'Dell; 6. 2S-Cole Scott; 7. 60-Earl McDoulett Jr; 8. 5B-Bobby Brewer; 9. 51X-Joe Walker; 10. 34-KJ Snow

J-Features: Top 6 advance to the corresponding I-Feature.

Lineup J Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 22-Sean McClelland; 2. 72X-Chris Tarrant; 3. 79K-Kyle Simon; 4. 5W-Ben Worth; 5. 00-Karter Sarff; 6. 121-Steve Glover; 7. 81G-Chase Jones; 8. 82-Toby Alfrey; 9. 79M-Keith Martin; 10. 70-Cade Cowles

Lineup J Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 4G-Chase Majdic; 2. 18-Travis Welpott; 3. 19Z-Hayden Reinbold; 4. 53R-Sean Robbins; 5. 5O-Chase Howard; 6. 91S-Kyle Shipley; 7. 22L-Lucas Scherb; 8. 81X-Dillon Welch; 9. 68S-Andy Bradley; 10. 52C-Cody Karl

I-Features: Top 6 advancing to the corresponding H-Feature

Lineup I Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 73-Dylan Ito; 2. 19R-Gage Rucker; 3. 2BX-Brett Becker; 4. 4B-Jason McDougal; 5. 12H-David Raquenio; 6. 10G-Marcus Thomas; 7. 61-Kenny Koelsch; 8. 31B-Kyle Beilman; 9. 56X-Mark Chisholm; 10. 00S-Randy Sterling

Lineup I Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 21E-Emilio Hoover; 2. 1A-Justin Allgaier; 3. 21B-Brenden Bright; 4. 1G-Chase Stockon; 5. 84J-Jesse Shapel; 6. 17L-Rocky Silva; 7. 7G-Jimmy Glenn; 8. 22C-Charlie Crumpton; 9. 2L-Matt Linder; 10. 7J-Shawn Jackson

H-Features: Top 6 advance to the corresponding G-Feature

Lineup H Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 7RS-Christopher Larson; 2. 44W-Eric Wilkins; 3. 2T-Tanner Allen; 4. 71D-Jeff Wheeler; 5. 18L-Logan Scherb; 6. 47K-Kevin Brewer; 7. 19S-Hunter Schuerenberg; 8. 22B-Troy Betts; 9. 21D-Justin Dickerson; 10. 77J-John Klabunde

Lineup H Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 79-Ryan Hall; 2. 1X-Anthony Esberg; 3. 15S-Dennie Gieber; 4. 8B-Brock Berreth; 5. 8W-Troy Rutherford; 6. 0B-Kevin Woody Jr; 7. 27B-AJ Burns; 8. 51T-Eddie Tafoya Jr; 9. 11X-Donovan Peterson; 10. 98C-Slater Helt

G-Features: Top 5 advance to the corresponding F-Feature

Lineup G Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 7K-Kolton Gariss; 2. 88N-Tim Estenson; 3. 23T-Tristan Lee; 4. 11G-Mike Goodman; 5. 25K-Taylor Reimer; 6. 91W-Cody Hays; 7. 7JR-JD Black; 8. 3PS-Brad Wyatt; 9. 12S-Brent Shearer; 10. 10-Santino Ferrucci

Lineup G Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 7F-Roy Entze II; 2. 14B-Jonathan Halford; 3. 54-Matt Westfall; 4. 87F-Johnny Kent; 5. 2ND-Jeb Sessums; 6. 22Q-David Prickett; 7. 101-Chuck McGillivray; 8. 72W-Tye Wilke; 9. 88-Terry Babb; 10. 00C-Ryan Newman

F-Features: Top 5 advance to the corresponding E-Feature

Lineup F Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 116-Claud Estes III; 2. 80-Josh Hawkins; 3. 74Z-Zack Merritt; 4. 72C-Jeffrey Champagne; 5. 26R-Tristin Thomas; 6. 2-Brett Wilson; 7. 7-Michelle Decker; 8. 51H-Mike Hess; 9. 17B-Ryan Bickett; 10. 8K-Jake Neal; 11. 45K-Kyler Johnson; 12. 11H-Harli White; 13. 10P-Dylan Postier; 14. 321-Chad Winfrey; 15. 75-Travis Berryhill

Lineup F Feature 2 (15 Laps): 1. 67K-Holley Hollan; 2. 72J-Sam Johnson; 3. 41X-Howard Moore; 4. 83-TJ Smith; 5. 79S-Landon Simon; 6. 17Z-Zac Moody; 7. 35T-Casey Schmitz; 8. 91A-Chris Andrews; 9. 17-Tanner Berryhill; 10. 42-Shawn Mahaffey; 11. 5F-Danny Frye III; 12. 96-Cody Brewer; 13. 26-Cory Eliason; 14. 17X-Tres Mehler; 15. 9E-Chase Elliott

E-Features: Top 5 advance to the corresponding D-Feature

Lineup E Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 14S-Clinton Boyles; 2. 2MD-Carson Kvapil; 3. 4D-Robert Dalby; 4. 10J-Lane Goodman; 5. 35L-Cody Ledger; 6. 87W-Ryan Bernal; 7. 73X-Brody Fuson; 8. 44S-Kameron Key; 9. 14-Jesse Colwell; 10. 19P-Austin Prock; 11. 40M-Chase McDermand; 12. 14X-Jody Rosenboom; 13. 75A-Bryan Stanfill; 14. 2H-Nick Hoffman; 15. 14F-Cameron Hagin

Lineup E Feature 2 (15 Laps): 1. 2X-Brent Beauchamp; 2. 25B-Steve Buckwalter; 3. 85-Jerry Coons Jr; 4. 17W-Shane Golobic; 5. 19A-Chase Randall; 6. 56I-Luke Icke; 7. 37W-Zeb Wise; 8. 91K-Kevin Bayer; 9. 51-Curtis Jones; 10. 7R-AJ Hopkins; 11. P1-Paul White; 12. 9J-Anthony Nicholson; 13. 2R-Carson Sousa; 14. 7MF-Chance Morton; 15. 45J-Shon Deskins

D-Features: Top 5 advance to the corresponding C-Feature

Lineup D Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 45X-Roger Crockett; 2. 20H-Noah Harris; 3. 91T-Tyler Thomas; 4. 4CM-Cody Jessop; 5. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr; 6. 0G-Steven Russell; 7. 56D-Mitchell Davis; 8. 22X-Steven Shebester; 9. 44X-Wesley Smith; 10. 93-Kyle Bellm; 11. 56A-Riley Kreisel; 12. 57D-Aiden Purdue; 13. 37-Max Adams; 14. 15F-Kinzer Edwards; 15. 7M-Brody Roa

Lineup D Feature 2 (15 Laps): 1. 27-Tucker Klaasmeyer; 2. 47C-Chance Crum; 3. 55V-CJ Leary; 4. 21F-Anton Hernandez; 5. 81-Colten Cottle; 6. 37X-Bill Balog; 7. 20G-Noah Gass; 8. 8M-Kade Morton; 9. 98K-Tanner Carrick; 10. 45M-Brett Moffitt; 11. 73B-Tyler Edwards; 12. 22T-Don Droud Jr; 13. 07W-Mitchel Moles; 14. 45H-Shane Cottle; 15. 91-Jeff Stasa

C-Features: Top 5 advance to the corresponding B-Feature

Lineup C Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 32T-Trey Marcham; 2. 9P-Daison Pursley; 3. 4A-Parker Price Miller; 4. 68-Ronnie Gardner; 5. 2D-Matt Sherrell; 6. 8-Alex Sewell; 7. 7U-Kyle Jones; 8. 1-Sammy Swindell; 9. 19M-Ethan Mitchell; 10. 31K-Frankie Guerrini; 11. 11S-Stephen Schnapf; 12. 08K-Michael Faccinto; 13. 3W-Brandon Waelti; 14. 57W-Kasey Kahne; 15. 11A-Andrew Felker

Lineup C Feature 2 (15 Laps): 1. 2G-JJ Yeley; 2. 15D-Andrew Deal; 3. 21T-Carson Macedo; 4. 19-Frank Flud; 5. 84-Giovanni Scelzi; 6. 32W-Casey Shuman; 7. 71-Kaylee Bryson; 8. 32-Gary Taylor; 9. 55D-Nick Drake; 10. 71X-Brian Carber; 11. 28-Ace McCarthy; 12. 15X-Carson Garrett; 13. 28K-Kory Schudy; 14. 8J-Jonathan Beason; 15. 15A-Emerson Axsom

B-Features: Top 7 advance to the A-Feature

Lineup B Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 52-Blake Hahn; 2. 5D-Zach Daum; 3. 1R-Brad Sweet; 4. 08-Tanner Thorson; 5. 1S-Spencer Bayston; 6. 1D-David Gravel; 7. 68W-Danny Stratton; 8. 27W-Colby Copeland; 9. 71G-Damion Gardner; 10. 39-Logan Seavey; 11. 5-Chase Briscoe; 12. 72-Chase Johnson; 13. 55X-Jake Swanson; 14. 87-Aaron Reutzel; 15. 21G-Trey Gropp

Lineup B Feature 2 (20 Laps): 1. 17S-Ricky Stenhouse Jr; 2. 21H-Brady Bacon; 3. 89-Chris Windom; 4. 39B-Cole Bodine; 5. 3N-Jake Neuman; 6. 21-Daryn Pittman; 7. 49J-Joe B Miller; 8. 35-Jacob Denny; 9. 9JR-Derek Hagar; 10. 47W-Kevin Thomas Jr; 11. 97K-Jesse Love; 12. 29-Tim Buckwalter; 13. 9-Tim McCreadie; 14. 14E-Hank Davis; 15. 57K-Daniel Robinson

Pole Shuffle Sets the Starting Top-10

10. Buddy Kofoid
9. Thomas Meseraull
8. Kyle Cummins
7. Alex Bright
(Two advance)

6. Tyler Courtney
5. Rico Abreu
X. ??
X. ??
(Two advance)

4. Christopher Bell
3. Kyle Larson
X. ??
X. ??
(Two advance)

2. Cannon McIntosh
1. Justin Grant
X. ??
X. ??

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting