Bathurst 1000 field nearing completion

Andrew van Leeuwen
·3 mins read

Bathurst will play host to the sole two-driver round on a truncated 2020 Supercars schedule, with the other enduros at The Bend and the Gold Coast binned thanks to the COVID-19 pandemic.

With the recent confirmations of Dale Wood and Jack Perkins alongside Rick Kelly and Jack Smith respectively, there are now just four seats yet to be locked in – one at Kelly Racing (Andre Heimgartner), one at Brad Jones Racing (Macauley Jones) and both Team Sydney entries.

TCR ace Dylan O'Keeffe is rumoured to be the favourite for the Heimgartner seat, however that could be kiboshed by the fact he's currently outside of Australia.

The Melbourne-based driver is currently in Switzerland, having been granted an exemption to leave Australia to take part in the WTCR opener at Zolder last weekend.

Read Also:

O'Keeffe eyeing full-time WTCR seat after Zolder debut

However, thanks to a strict cap on new arrivals coming back to Australia, there's currently no guarantee he'll be able to return and then serve his 14-day quarantine in time for the Bathurst 1000.

As for there #3 Brad Jones Racing Holden, former series full-timer Tim Blanchard – who also owns the Racing Entitlements Contract that underpins the entry – is expected to partner Macauley Jones.

There's an equally logical outcome for Team Sydney as well, team owner and 2016 Bathurst winner Jono Webb likely to team up with either Alex Davison or Chris Pither for the Great Race.

Should that be the case that would leave just one available seat at former Tekno squad.

The regular 24-car field will be bolstered by a single wildcard, Garry Rogers Motorsport set to field rookies Tyler Everingham and Nathan Herne in one of its Holdens.

Team

Driver #1

Driver #2

Car

Walkinshaw Andretti United

Bryce Fullwood

Kurt Kostecki

Holden Commodore ZB

Walkinshaw Andretti United

Chaz Mostert

Warren Luff

Holden Commodore ZB

Brad Jones Racing

Macauley Jones

TBC

Holden Commodore ZB

Brad Jones Racing

Jack Smith

Jack Perkins

Holden Commodore ZB

Brad Jones Racing

Nick Percat

Thomas Randle

Holden Commodore ZB

Brad Jones Racing

Todd Hazelwood

Jordan Boys

Holden Commodore ZB

Tickford Racing

Lee Holdsworth

Michael Caruso

Ford Mustang GT

Tickford Racing

Cameron Waters

Will Davison

Ford Mustang GT

Tickford Racing

James Courtney

Broc Feeney

Ford Mustang GT

Tickford Racing

Jack Le Brocq

James Moffat

Ford Mustang GT

Kelly Racing

Andre Heimgartner

TBC

Ford Mustang GT

Kelly Racing

Rick Kelly

Dale Wood

Ford Mustang GT

Erebus Motorsport

David Reynolds

Will Brown

Holden Commodore ZB

Erebus Motorsport

Anton De Pasquale

Brodie Kostecki

Holden Commodore ZB

DJR Team Penske

Fabian Coulthard

Tony D’Alberto

Ford Mustang GT

DJR Team Penske

Scott McLaughlin

Tim Slade

Ford Mustang GT

Team 18

Mark Winterbottom

James Golding

Holden Commodore ZB

Team 18

Scott Pye

Dean Fiore

Holden Commodore ZB

Team Sydney

Alex Davison

TBC

Holden Commodore ZB

Team Sydney

Chris Pither

TBC

Holden Commodore ZB

Matt Stone Racing

Zane Goddard

Jake Kostecki

Holden Commodore ZB

Matt Stone Racing

Garry Jacobson

David Russell

Holden Commodore ZB

Triple Eight Race Engineering

Shane van Gisbergen

Garth Tander

Holden Commodore ZB

Triple Eight Race Engineering

Jamie Whincup

Craig Lowndes

Holden Commodore ZB

Garry Rogers Motorsport

Tyler Everingham

Nathan Herne

Holden Commodore ZB