Advertisement
[…] "Without that proof, it was clearly unreasonable for the jury to find Shirley guilty of unlawful access to a computer in the first degree," the opinion said, citing similar findings from courts in other states, such as Oregon. "The circuit court erred by denying Shirley’s motion for a directed verdict of acquittal."

The justices noted the case presented them with the first interpretation issue of the "unlawful access to a computer in the first degree" law, or KRS 434.845, since it was amended in 2002.

The law reads: "A person is guilty of unlawful access to a computer in the first degree when he or she, without the effective consent of the owner, knowingly and willfully, directly or indirectly accesses, causes to be accessed, or attempts to access any computer software, computer program, data, computer, computer system, computer network,or any part thereof, for the purpose of: (a) Devising or executing any scheme or artifice to defraud; or (b) Obtaining money, property, or services for themselves or another by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises."